Business profile & competitive position
Waste Management, Inc. is classified under the Industrials sector in the Waste Management industry. As an integrated environmental-services provider, its core business revolves around waste collection, transfer, disposal, recycling, and related environmental solutions. The industry is capital-intensive and highly regulated, with meaningful barriers coming from landfill permits, route density, and fleet scale.
The financial profile in the data supports the idea of a fairly strong competitive position. The company reports a net margin of 11.8% and a return on equity of 30.9%. An 11.8% net margin means the firm retains nearly twelve cents of profit for every dollar of revenue after all expenses, which is a healthy level for a service-oriented industrial. More striking is the 30.9% ROE, which signals that management is generating substantial shareholder return from the equity base. In a capital-heavy industry where trucks, landfills, and transfer stations tie up large amounts of capital, a mid-30s ROE typically points to scale efficiencies, pricing power, and effective asset utilization. That said, a high ROE can also be amplified by leverage, and the snapshot does not include a debt figure, so the true durability of the moat should be cross-checked against the balance sheet.
Financial posture
As of the current snapshot, WM carries a market capitalization of $93.5 billion and trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 30.7. Those figures place it among the largest and most highly valued names in the U.S. waste-services space. A P/E above 30 is well above the long-run market average, implying investors are paying a sizable premium for the company’s cash-flow stability and defensive characteristics.
The valuation is partly justified by the company’s profitability: the 11.8% net margin and 30.9% ROE show a business that converts revenue into earnings and equity returns efficiently. At the same time, a P/E of 30.7 leaves little room for operational disappointment, because even small misses can be amplified into larger price moves when expectations are priced tightly. The beta is just 0.43, meaning the stock has historically moved less than half as much as the overall market, which fits the “boring,” utility-like demand profile often associated with waste collection. The data does not include a net debt or leverage number, so any assessment of financial risk should be completed by examining the company’s most recent balance sheet and debt schedule separately.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
The Industrials / Waste Management classification points to a specific set of macro exposures rather than broad geopolitical ones. First and foremost is regulation—landfill permitting, emissions rules, recycling mandates, and healthcare-waste disposal standards can all affect where and how the company operates. Changes in EPA policy or state-level environmental legislation can alter landfill capacity, compliance costs, and pricing power.
Second, the sector is exposed to fuel and commodity prices. Diesel costs directly affect collection margins, while recycling revenue depends on market prices for cardboard, paper, metals, and plastics. Third, labor costs and inflation matter because the business is route- and driver-intensive. Rising wages or difficulty hiring operators can pressure margins. Fourth, interest rates are relevant: the industry relies on heavy capital investment in trucks and facilities, and acquisitions have historically been a growth driver. Higher rates increase financing costs and can make deal math less attractive. Finally, weather events, population growth, and construction activity all influence waste volumes.
Recent developments
Several headlines in late October and early November frame the current narrative. On October 29, Zacks reported “WM Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Healthcare Gains and Volume Pressure.” That summary flags two opposite forces—strength in the healthcare-waste segment and weaker underlying volume trends, possibly reflecting softer consumer or construction activity.
On October 30, 247WallSt published “Trash Pays: Can Waste Management Keep Raising Its Dividend for Decades?” That piece, like much coverage of the stock, centers on capital return and whether the company’s earnings power can sustain long-term dividend growth. On November 1, 247WallSt added “Rollins Has Grown Revenue for 100 Straight Quarters. Here Are 3 More Boring Businesses to Watch,” grouping WM with other steady, recurring-revenue business models. Finally, on November 2, Fool.com asked “Is Waste Management a Buy After Its Latest Earnings Report?” That headline captures the post-earnings debate, without offering an investment stance here.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
WM’s recent earnings track record is a useful case study in how the market prices a high-quality defensive name. Over the last eight reported quarters, WM beat estimates exactly half the time—4 out of 8—and the average earnings surprise was just 0.3%. In other words, results have landed almost exactly on top of consensus on average, suggesting the company is neither habitually under-promising nor consistently over-delivering.
What stands out more is the post-earnings price action. Across those same eight quarters, the average 5-day move after the report is -3.13%, with the drift classified as “down.” That means the stock has tended to fade after announcements, even when headline results are fine.
The last four quarters illustrate the pattern in detail. On October 27, 2026, WM reported EPS of $2.15 against an estimate of $2.18, a -1.4% surprise miss. The stock fell 4.52% the next day and was flat—null%—over the following five trading days. On July 28, 2026, the company beat with $2.02 versus $1.98, a 2.0% positive surprise, yet the stock still dropped 1.17% the next day and slid 5.91% over the next five sessions. On April 28, 2026, WM beat by 3.4% with $1.81 versus $1.75; the stock rose 1.3% the next day but gave back 1.26% over the next five days. On January 28, 2026, the company missed by 1.0% with $1.93 versus $1.95; the stock fell 3.66% the next day and 2.23% over the next five days.
Collectively, these numbers show that even beats are not reliably rewarded, while misses are punished. The stock is currently at $235.125 with an RSI of 62.3 and a 50-day EMA of $222.01. The next scheduled report is January 27, 2027 after the close, with the consensus EPS estimate at $2.07. Traders and investors should note that the unofficial consensus may already be baked into a demanding 30.7 P/E, which helps explain why post-report drift has been negative even when headline numbers look acceptable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does WM’s 30.9% ROE indicate about its competitive strength?
The 30.9% ROE, paired with an 11.8% net margin and a $93.5 billion market cap, points to strong profitability and scale advantages in a capital-intensive industry. It suggests the company converts equity into earnings effectively, though the figure should be checked against leverage because no debt number is included in the current snapshot.
How has WM stock traded after recent earnings reports?
Over the last eight quarters, WM has a 50% beat rate and an average earnings surprise of just 0.3%, yet the average 5-day post-earnings drift is -3.13%. In the last four reports, even two positive surprises were followed by negative five-day returns, including a July 2026 beat that was followed by a -5.91% drift.
When is Waste Management’s next earnings report?
The next scheduled earnings release is January 27, 2027 after the market close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $2.07. The current stock price is $235.125, with an RSI of 62.3 and a 50-day EMA of $222.01.
For a deeper dive into consensus targets, institutional positioning, and risk-adjusted valuation scenarios, review the full institutional verdict rather than relying on any single data point.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | $2.15 | $2.18 | -1.4% | -4.52% | null% |
| 2026-07-28 | $2.02 | $1.98 | +2% | -1.17% | -5.91% |
| 2026-04-28 | $1.81 | $1.75 | +3.4% | +1.3% | -1.26% |
| 2026-01-28 | $1.93 | $1.95 | -1% | -3.66% | -2.23% |
| 2025-10-27 | $1.98 | $2.01 | -1.5% | - | - |
| 2025-07-28 | $1.92 | $1.89 | +1.6% | - | - |
Previous WM editions
Get the institutional verdict on WM
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the WM verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.